As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep any information you provide to us within the context of the solicitor-client relationship confidential. This privacy policy (the “Policy) applies only to the collection of information from users of this website. Please be advised that by submitting information to this website a solicitor-client relationship between you and any lawyer at our firm is not established.

Goodman Halioua LLP follows the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which is the applicable federal legislation. The governing principles are as follows:

  1. We are responsible for personal information under our control and are accountable for our firm’s compliance with these principles.
  2. The purposes for which personal information is collected is identified at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. We obtain your before the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except where permitted or required by law.
  4. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for our firm to conduct business. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. The personal information we collect shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. The personal information we collect shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Your personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Our firm makes information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information available.
  9. Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you shall be given access to that information, subject to any limitations imposed by law.
  10. Our firm will address any concerns you may have regarding compliance with the above principles.

Privacy and Our Website

Cookies – When an individual visitor accesses the Goodman Halioua LLP website, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the website from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the website), we will not know who the individual visitors are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by a visitor. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

Online Communications – In order to provide our website visitors with a service or information, visitors may voluntarily submit Personal Information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication or blog, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list and participating in contests and surveys. If you are known to Goodman Halioua LLP as a registered user of an online service, we may combine and store Personal Information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.

E-mail Communications – Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about the services of Goodman Halioua LLP and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. In this process, we may collect certain information such as the date/time you first opened our e-mail communications, the number of times you open our e-mail communications, the number of click-throughs per article, total click-through activity on the contents of our e-mail communications and compile generally the related statistics. We may combine and store any such information to manage and improve our e-mail communications to you. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from Goodman Halioua LLP.

Links to other Websites – Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than Goodman Halioua LLP, and Goodman Halioua LLP has no responsibility for such third party websites.  We advise all visitors of our website to review the privacy statements and policies of all external websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Goodman Halioua LLP reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request through the contact information below. However, Goodman Halioua LLP will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Further Information

For information on our privacy practices, please contact us at: info@ghpersonalinjurylaw.com